Privacy

Last updated July 17, 2023


This Privacy Policy describes the information alpitronic America, Inc. collects about you, how that information is shared or used, what rights and choices you have over our information, and the measures we take to protect your information. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by or on behalf of alpitronic America, Inc. (“alpitronic”, “we”, “our”, or “us”), including information collected through our website (the “Site”); by email, phone, in-person, or other offline methods; and anywhere else we display or link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Platform”). By using or interacting with the Platform, you accept and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time of your visit.

When we refer to “personal information” in this Privacy Policy, we mean information that directly or indirectly identifies you or can be used to identify you as an individual.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to aggregated, de-identified or anonymous data.

We recommend that you periodically review the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any provision of this Privacy Policy, do not use the Site or Platform.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

When you use or interact with the Platform, we may collect personal information about you in two different ways: information you provide to us and information we collect automatically through technology.

Information You Provide to Us

We will collect personal information from you if you voluntarily provide it through the Site or Platform, such as by providing your name and e-mail address.  You may be asked to provide this information if you wish to send us an email, when you call us, or when you otherwise interact with us online or offline.

Information We Collect Automatically

We will collect certain information automatically when you use the Site, subject to your browser and other usage settings. 

In general, we automatically gather certain technical information from Site visitors through our automatic data collection tools, including server logs, which may collect certain standard information that your browser sends to the Site such as the number and frequency of your visits. This information may include the URL of the last and next website you visit, your browser and operating system, your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, how long you spend on the Site, and what pages you view on the Site. We may use this information to understand better how our visitors use the Site; research our visitors’ demographics, interests, and behavior; improve the Site; provide visitors with customized services and information; and for other similar purposes.

When you visit the Site or open our emails, we may place a “cookie” or other online tracking device (e.g., web beacons).  Cookies are small, text files that are stored on computer hard drives by websites that you visit. They are used to help users navigate websites efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owner of the website. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use these technologies to improve your experience in the Site by recognizing you when you visit the Site, such as by assigning a session ID and delivering content specific to your interests. The cookies we place may also collect information about your IP address or click stream data within the Site (i.e., the actions taken in connection with the Site). This information helps us improve the Site.

Web browsers often allow you to erase existing cookies from your hard drive, block the use of cookies, and/or be notified when cookies are encountered. If you elect to block cookies, please note that you may not be able to take full advantage of the features and functions of the Site.

We use Google Analytics to collect information about your use of the Site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often visitors visit the Site, what pages visitors visit, and what other sites they visited prior to or after coming to the Site. More information on how Google Analytics uses your data can be found at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.  We use this information to improve the Site.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use personal information to fulfill the requests received from you, such as to send requested commercial information via the contact details provided, to communicate with you, to provide the Site, to improve the Site and your experience on the Site, to prevent fraud, to protect the security of our systems, to comply with applicable laws, to protect our company and the rights of our customers. 

 

WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third-party service providers or contractors to operate our business, facilitate our services and perform functions on our behalf, such as, without limitation, providing technical, analytical, and hosting functions for the Site. We may also disclose your personal information with affiliates and advisors of alpitronic to perform their functions in compliance with alpitronic’s privacy practices and policies. We reserve the right to transfer your information in the event of any liquidation, dissolution, or merger or the sale or transfer of our assets and/or business or any portion of our assets and/or business. We may also share your information as required or permitted by law; requested by governmental entity or law enforcement authority, subpoena, court order, or discovery request; or when we otherwise believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary or appropriate in connection with any activity that (potentially) violates the law or our internal policies and procedures (including relating to intellectual property, fraud, contracts, and privacy) or may expose us to liability.

 

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

We employ reasonable technical, administrative, and physical security measures designed to protect personal information from unauthorized access or use. However, because no measure is ever 100% effective, there is always the risk that unauthorized persons may access or use your personal information. We will not be responsible or liable for any damages, losses, or causes of action arising out of or in connection with the disclosure of your personal information. You use the Site and send us such information at your own risk.

 

DO NOT TRACK; THIRD-PARTY TRACKING

We do not track visitors of the Site over time and across third-party websites to provide targeted advertising and the Site does not currently respond to Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals. For information regarding DNT and how to enable this setting, if available on your devices please see https://allaboutdnt.com

 

YOUR CHOICES

Opting Out of Cookies and Tracking Technologies. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Without cookies, you may not have access to certain features on the Site. 

 

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

This section applies solely to residents of the State of California and describes how we collect, use, disclose, and otherwise process personal information (as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act (“CCPA”)). For the purposes of this section, personal information does not include deidentified, aggregated, or anonymized information that is maintained in a form that is not capable of being associated with or linked to you or a particular household and also excludes publicly available information from government records.

Sources of Personal Information

As described in the “Information We Collect and How We Collect It” section of this Privacy Policy, we collect personal information directly from you when you provide it to us and automatically using cookies and other technologies.

Purposes for Collecting Personal Information

We collect, use, and disclose personal information about you for the business and commercial purposes further described in the “How We Use Your Information” section of this Privacy Policy.

Collection, Disclosure, and Sale or Share of Personal Information

As described in the “How We Use Information” and “When Do We Disclose Your Information” section of this Privacy Policy, we disclose personal information with our affiliates, advisors, and service providers and contractors that help us operate the Site and our business. We may also disclose personal information with a variety of third parties, including if we are subject to certain corporate transactions or reorganizations; to comply with law or to protect our rights or the rights and safety of others; or for purposes otherwise disclosed or for which you have consented.

For the purposes of this section, when we use the term “third party” we mean entities that are not service providers or contractors providing services on our behalf and that are not entities with whom you interact with directly.

In the last 12 months, we have collected each of the categories of personal information noted below and disclosed it, for a business purpose, to the categories of recipients in the table. We do not sell or share your personal information as “sell” and “share” are defined under CCPA.

 

Category of Personal Information

Categories of Recipients to Whom Personal Information Is Disclosed for Business Purposes

Identifiers, such as name, email address, online identifiers and other information.

Service Providers and Contractors, such as Analytics Vendors, Law Enforcement, Affiliates, Regulatory Bodies, Government Authorities, Government Agencies

California Customer Records (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), such as birthdate and Payment Information

Service Providers and Contractors, such as Analytics Vendors, Law Enforcement, Affiliates, Regulatory Bodies, Government Authorities, Government Agencies

Protected Classification Characteristics, such as age, ethnicity and gender

Service Providers and Contractors, such as Analytics Vendors, Law Enforcement, Affiliates, Regulatory Bodies, Government Authorities, Government Agencies

Commercial Information, such as products or services purchased, obtained or considered, and other information relating to your hobbies, interests and shopping behavior

Service Providers and Contractors, such as Analytics Vendors, Law Enforcement, Affiliates, Regulatory Bodies, Government Authorities, Government Agencies

Internet/Network Activity Information, such as browsing history, search history, IP address, Device Information, and log and analytics data.

Service Providers and Contractors, such as Analytics Vendors, Law Enforcement, Affiliates, Regulatory Bodies, Government Authorities, Government Agencies

Geolocation Data, such as location information from your device or estimated based on your IP address.

Service Providers and Contractors, such as Analytics Vendors, Law Enforcement, Affiliates, Regulatory Bodies, Government Authorities, Government Agencies

Education Information, such as education level and student status

Service Providers and Contractors, such as Employment Screening Vendors, Law Enforcement, Affiliates, Regulatory Bodies, Government Authorities, Government Agencies

Job Applicant Information, such as professional or employment-related information.

Service Providers and Contractors, such as Employment Screening Vendors, Law Enforcement, Affiliates, Regulatory Bodies, Government Authorities, Government Agencies

Inferences, such as inferences drawn from other personal information to create a profile about an individual reflecting preferences, behavior, attitudes, and similar characteristics.

Service Providers and Contractors, such as Marketing Vendors, Law Enforcement, Affiliates

Sensitive Personal Information, such as: Social Security number, driver’s license number or other state-issued ID; account log-in credentials; financial account, debit or credit card number with any required PIN or credentials allowing access to an account; precise geolocation; racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs; content of mail, email or text messages where we are not the recipient; genetic data; information concerning a consumer’s health, sex life or sexual orientation.

Service Providers and Contractors, such as Marketing Vendors, Law Enforcement, Affiliates, Regulatory Bodies, Government Authorities, Government Agencies

Other Personal Information, such as information you post on social media pages and information you submit to us.

Service Providers and Contractors, such as Analytics Vendors, Law Enforcement, Affiliates, Regulatory Bodies, Government Authorities, Government Agencies

We do not use or disclose Sensitive Personal Information outside of the permitted purposes set forth under Section 7027(m) of the CCPA Regulations.  We do not sell or share personal information of consumers we know to be less than 16 years of age.

Data Retention

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which such personal information was collected and in compliance with applicable laws. The criteria used to determine the retention periods include: (i) how long the personal information is needed to provide the Platform and operate the business; (ii) the type of personal information collected; and (iii) whether we are subject to a legal, contractual, or other obligation to retain the personal information (e.g., mandatory data retention laws, government orders to preserve data relevant to an investigation, or data that must be retained for the purposes of litigation or disputes).

Your California Privacy Rights

As a California resident, you may be able to exercise the following rights in relation to your personal information that we or our service providers or contractors have collected (subject to certain limitations at law):

 

Right to Know

The right to request the following information relating to the personal information we have collected about you and disclosed about you:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;
  • The business or commercial purposes for collecting, selling, or sharing the personal information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information;
  • The categories of personal information sold, and for each category identified, the categories of third parties to whom it sold that particular category of personal information; and
  • The categories of personal information that the business disclosed for a business purpose, and for each category identified, the categories of third parties to whom it disclosed that particular category of personal information.

Right to Know Specific Pieces of Information

The right to obtain a copy of the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you in a structured, machine-readable format that may be transmitted to another entity without hindrance, to the extent technically feasible. 

Right to Correct

The right to request that we correct your inaccurate personal information maintained by us.

Right to Request Deletion

The right to request the deletion or erasure of personal information we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.

California’s Shine the Light Law

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the “Shine the Light” law, permits our Website visitors who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of their personal information (if any) that we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge. We currently do not share any personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

 

Nondiscrimination

We do not discriminate against you for requesting any of the rights noted above. We are permitted to deny or limit your request in accordance with applicable laws.

How to Exercise Your California Privacy Rights

To exercise the rights described above, please submit a request to us by either:

  • Emailing us at info@alpitronic.us with the Subject Line “California Privacy Rights Request”.

Your request must:

  • Provide sufficient information for us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative of such person; and
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail for us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm that the requested personal information relates to you. In order to verify your identity, we will generally require the matching of sufficient information you provide us to the information we maintain about you in our systems. Please provide your name, email address in the original request, as well as an explanation of the right you wish to exercise. We will use the information provided in a request solely to verify your identity or authority to make the request and to review and comply with the request. If you do not provide this information, we may not be able to verify or complete your request in all circumstances.

If you wish to submit a verifiable consumer request on behalf of another individual, we will also need sufficient information to verify that the individual is the person about whom we collected personal information and that you are authorized to submit the request on their behalf. For requests to know, access, correct or delete personal information, we may ask you to provide sufficient evidence to show that you have provided the authorized agent signed permission to act on your behalf, verified your own identity directly with us pursuant to the instructions set forth in this Privacy Policy, and directly confirmed with us that you provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request on your behalf.

In certain circumstances, we may decline a request to exercise the rights described above, in accordance with applicable law.

 

THIRD-PARTY SITES

This Privacy Policy also does not apply to any other third-party website, including those that may be linked to on the Site. We do not control the privacy policies or practices of others nor the content or operation of these websites. We encourage you to ask questions and read the privacy policies of other websites before you disclose any personal information to them.

 

INTERNATIONAL USE

We are located in the United States. Our services and the Site are not targeted at individuals outside the United States. If you are visiting the Site from outside the United States and provide us with personal information, then your information will be accessed, transferred, stored, and processed by alpitronic in the United States where data protection laws may differ from those in the country where you are located. You are solely responsible for complying with all local laws, rules, and regulations regarding online conduct and website access. By interacting with the Platform, you hereby expressly consent to the transfer of your personal information to recipients, as described in this Privacy Policy, that are located in the United States and understand that such information will be stored and processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the laws of the United States.

 

CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time, we may change this Privacy Policy. We will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy of this Privacy Policy on the Site. Please check the Site periodically for updates.